WINNERS - FEBRUARY 2020

 Best Picture 

THE FIELD OF MIRACLES 

Michele Bizzi
Italy

 

Best Short Film

ANNA 

Dekel Berenson

United Kingdom


Best Sci-Fi 

Best Production Design (Tyler Peters)

Honorable Mention: VFX (Alan Chamberlain)

A WEEK WITH REBECCA 

Marcus Shenn
Hong Kong
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Film
STEPPE MAN
Shamil Aliyev
Azerbaijan
 

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
THE VOID
Ally McKenzie
United Kingdom
 

Best Original Song 

Honorable Mention: Music Video
UNSEEN
Naïma Pöhler
France
 

Best Music Video
LITTLE BIG - GO BANANAS
Alina Pasok - Iliya Prusikin
Russian Federation
 

Best Fantasy
BROKEN BONES
Paolo Marescotti
Italy
 

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF GHOSTS

Geraint Rhys
United Kingdom
 

Best Feature Documentary
NEVER EVENTS
Angela Asatrian
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Original Screenplay
THE BET
Tian He
United States
 

Best Editing (John Galligan)
INDIANA JONES AND THE SECRET OF THE QUEENS GIANT

John Galligan
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
THE DALAI LAMA: SCIENTIST
Dawn Gifford Engle
United States
 

Best Actress (Ester Jiron)

Best Actor (Ellis E. Fowler)
#ANNIVERSARY
Ellis E. Fowler
United States
 

Best Feature Script
RENAISSANCE MAN
Robert Tolz

United States
 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
BEQUEATHED
Michael McCallum
United States
 

Best First Time Director
THE GIFTED ONES
Chadaporn Mitinunwong
United States
 

Best Original Score

Best Director Super Short Film
HUO ZHE
Kino Lee
Taiwan
 

Best VFX (Andrew Gene, Gunnar Hansen)

Honorable Mention: Fantasy
MOMENT
Geoffrey Uloth
Canada
 

Best Short Documentary
UPHILL DOWNHILL
Xiuyuan Chen
China
 

Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film
NEVER FOREVER
Fabio massa
Italy
 

Best Sound Design 

Honorable Mention: Horror
A LIGHT IN THE DARK
William Blackwell Kinney
United States
 

Best Animated Film
THE BUTTERFLY CAGE
Hélèna Serra - Maxime Sabisik
France
 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography
ANTARCTICA. SLIDES OF LIFE
Andrii Andreiev
Ukraine
 

Honorable Mention: Actress (Rinkal Kachchhap)
DHUMKKUDIYA
Nandlal Nayak
India
 

Honorable Mention: Web/Tv Series
ROLLERCOASTER (THE PILOT)
Angelica Cassidy - Ian Paul Cassidy
United States
 

Best Director Short Film
WHERE THE WITCHES LIVE
Adam Robinson
United Kingdom
 

Best Web/Tv Series
SCHMOTTS
Kyle Kenyon
United States
 

Best Drama 

Honorable Mention: Actor (Bryan Whorton)

Honorable Mention: Makeup and Hairstyling (Candie Renee)
IN SICKNESS & IN HEALTH
Chris Oz McIntosh
United States
 

Best Student Film 

Best Costume Design (Isabel Gallegos)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Armine Khurshudyan)

Honorable Mention: Original Score (Carla Rizzo)

INSIDE THE NOTEBOOK
Alejandra Hou
United States
 

Best Feature Film 

DEADLY PROMISES

Joseph Ramos - Anton Church
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film 

Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film 

Honorable Mention: Production Design

OXFORD THROUGH THE LENS
Douglas Vernimmen - Robbie Dickson
United Kingdom
 

Best Short Script
CHRONOLOGY
Ricky Tyree

United States
 

Best Thriller 

Best Cinematography (Tom Brunstetter)
THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT
Alex Merkin
United States
 

Best Comedy
T.I.O.L.I. REVOLT: WE'RE NOT GOING TO TAKE IT (OR LEAVE IT)
Andrew Cromartie - Janet Forest
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Comedy
GETMELOVEDUP.COM
George Carson
United Kingdom
 

Best Original Screenplay 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director
SIXTH GRADE
Yuzhuo Wang
China
 

Honorable Mention: Short Film
SWANN
Antonio Petrone
Switzerland
 

Best Action
DOPE SICK
Enzo Flores
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Director Short Film
TIMELINE
Mikhail Romanovskiy
Russian Federation
 

Honorable Mention: Thriller
ABYSMO
Hao (Spike) Li
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Student Film
AGUA 'E PANTY
Astrid Perez
Dominican Republic
 

Best Horror 

Honorable Mention: Sound Design (Hristo Dobrev)
DOWNSTAIRS
Luciano Ivanov
Bulgaria
 

Best Original Story 

Honorable Mention: Drama
FROM GRINGO TO GRAVE
Jacob Nathan Stuart
United States
 

Best Super Short Film
SILENCE
Ning Ye
China
 

Best Director Feature Film
IN THE FIRST PERSON 

Han Xiaojun
China
 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
JOSHUA TREE AND ALL OF EVERYTHING

Bradley Necyk
Canada
 

Honorable Mention: Animated Film
SHIMMERY
TzuYi Yang
Taiwan
 

Honorable Mention: Editing
THE CONFINED
Christopher Picone
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Short Script
SUNSET STRIP
Alexander Osman

United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Original Story
THE GOLDEN '80S
Joe Faria
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Original Song (Slicc Lee)
NOTHING IN THE WORLD

Akash Singh
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Short Script
IN YOUR HANDS
Carlo Liberatore

Italy
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Script
UMBRAL
Erik Botelho

United States
 

Best Inspirational Film
DEHLIGHT
Indresh Singh - Rishabh Nayan
Australia 


Best Experimental

FALLING IN LOVE: A COMING OF AGE SELFIE FILM

Barbara Becker Holstein

United States