WINNERS - DECEMBER 2019

 Best Picture
ANACRONTE
Raúl Koler - Emiliano Sette
Argentina


Best Feature Film
PALINDROME
Marcus Flemmings
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Film
BETWEEN PAIN AND AMEN
Toma Enache
Romania


Best Feature Documentary
UPPER STORY
Alessandra Pedrotti Catoni
Italy
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
50 PERFORMANCES OF THE AMERICAN DREAM 

Pablo Croce
Venezuela


Best Short Film
THE LAST CALL
Marcus Slabine
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Short Film
THE GIFT
Dhriti Borah
United States


Best Short Documentary

MANIFESTING GREATNESS. A TRUE STORY BY RAZ DEGAN 

Raz Degan
Italy


Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
COUPLE
Kazuya Ashizawa
Japan


Best Super Short Film 

CLERK 

Pasha Timofeev 

Russian Federation
 

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
STOOD UP
Cjay Boisclair
Canada


Best Director Feature Film
CLAWS OF THE RED DRAGON 

Rob King - Kevin Yang
Canada


Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film
CLOSET
Takehiro Shindo
Japan


Best Director Short Film 

WHITE PEBBLE 

Dilip V. Sood
India


Honorable Mention: Director Short Film
BURYING MITCHELL
Sam Williamson
United States


Best Director Super Short Film 

MANIFESTING GREATNESS. A TRUE STORY BY RAZ DEGAN 

Raz Degan
Italy
 

Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film 

SOUVENIR FROM GIVERNY
Burt Chojnowski
United States


Best First Time Director
COFFEE AND A DONUT
Cary Patrick Martin
United States
 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director
DON'T BURST MY BUBBLE
Victoria Malinjod
United Kingdom


Best Student Film
SKIN
Mateusz Znaniecki
Poland


Honorable Mention: Student Film
THE DAYBREAK
Aram Gharibyan
Armenia


Best Web/Tv Series
PEPPER
Anna-Maria Barbaro
Australia
 

Honorable Mention: Web/Tv Series
GAME OF SOULS - EPISODE 14
Max Körner
Germany


Best Music Video
NICE SHOES
Jonathan Lawrence
United States


Honorable Mention: Music Video
A NEW GENERATION
Jason Winfield
United States


Best Animated Film
BURNING BRIGHT
Aaron Bierman
United States


Honorable Mention: Animated Film
LEAR'S NONSENSE
Artie Romero
United States


Best Experimental
TRUTH IS STRANGER THAN FICTION, A COMING OF AGE, SELFIE FILM

DR. Barbara I. Holstein
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
NEVERTHELESS
Cedric van Eenoo
United States


Best Drama
FUNERAL
Marie Vandelannoote
France
 

Honorable Mention: Drama
MAELSTROM 

Timothy Collins
United States


Best Comedy
BUCKY
Geoffrey Gould
United States


Honorable Mention: Comedy
LAST HURRAH
David Del Rio
United States


Best Thriller
CEMETERY TALES: A TALE OF TWO SISTERS

Chris Roe 

United States
 

Honorable Mention: Thriller
EAVESDROPPING
George A. Velez
United States


Best Action
UNSAID
Sam Dobbs
United States


Honorable Mention: Action
BURNING BRIGHT
Aaron Bierman
United States


Best Horror
ANGELS GONE
Roger Salazar
United States


Honorable Mention: Horror
OSTINATO
Luke Luoh
China


Best Fantasy
LION 

Davide Melini
United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Fantasy 

ODE TO DAPHNE 

Catherine Phillips
United Kingdom
 

Best Sci-Fi
GUN METAL MAX
Jonathan Brooks
United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi 

FORBIDDEN POWER
Paul Kyriazi
United States


Best Actress
FUNERAL
Anne-Laure Gruet
France


Honorable Mention: Actress
THE LAST CALL
Elizabeth Piper S.

United States
 

Best Actor
THE TELL-TALE HEART - A MUSICABRE
Danny Ashkenasi
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Actor
TRUST ISSUES
Jono Cota
United States


Best Cinematography
COFFEE AND A DONUT
Shawn Schaffer
United States


Honorable Mention: Cinematography
FILL YOUR HEART
Anze Santos
United States


Best Editing
THE EYE OF TONLIFORNIA
Ge Qianqian
China


Honorable Mention: Editing
2 BELOW 0
Tim Cash
Canada


Best Original Score
ANACRONTE
Daniel Tarrab and Andres Goldstein
Argentina


Honorable Mention: Original Score
THE TELL-TALE HEART - A MUSICABRE
Danny Ashkenasi
United States


Best Original Screenplay

FORBIDDEN POWER
Paul Kyriazi
United States


Honorable Mention: Original Screenplay
OUR SCRIPTED LIFE
David Towner - John Zulovitz
United States


Best Feature Script
THE REAL THING

Matthew Papadopoulos
Australia


Honorable Mention: Feature Script
DON APPETIT!
Jay Stamatis, Steve Stamatis and Edmond Coisson

United States


Best Short Script
ECHOES OF KERBEROS
Steve Brock

United States
 

Honorable Mention: Short Script
PORTRAIT OF A MEXICANA POET IN IOWA CITY
James Fitzmaurice

United Kingdom