WINNERS - APRIL 2020

 Best Picture 

Best Director Super Short Film 

Best Production Design

BEHIND THE CURTAIN
Giacomo Boeri, Matteo Grimaldi
Italy


Best Feature Film 

Best Original Song
THE REAL EXORCIST
Shokyo Oda
Japan


Best Director Feature Film

Best Actor 

Best Original Screenplay
HOME AWAY
Oliver Yan
China


Best Feature Documentary
RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE: THE MAKING OF A WESTERN OPERA

Kristin Atwell Ford
United States


Best Short Film 

Best Original Score 

Best Costume Design

DOODLE
A.F. Madison
United States


Best Short Documentary

GIRL DADS
J. Wiggins
United States 


Best Experimental
ALIGN
R.E. Wolfe
United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Web/Tv Series
CALL IT A DAY SERIES - BAD FEMINISTS
Kieran Bourne
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Original Song
CALL IT A DAY SERIES - THAT FU$*NG CONSTANT VOID 

Kieran Bourne
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Comedy
THE BIG AUDITION
Max Fabian
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Short Script
MOONLIGHT BLUES

Celeste
United States
 

Best Horror
ORISHA
Drew Anthony
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Actor
CARMA
Sunny Na
United States
 

Best Director Short Film

Best Sci-Fi 

Best Sound Design 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography 

INSTANT DOCTOR
Youth Diogo Gameiro
United States
 

Best Fantasy 

Honorable Mention: Original Story 

Honorable Mention: VFX
FISHING VESSEL BOMNAL
Jang choon Park
Korea Republic of
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Script
DARCI KILLS

Darren Press
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Short Film
THE GREAT POWER
Hitoshi Matsumoto
Japan
 

Best Short Script
EVENING OF THE EVIL EYE

Angel Connell
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Thriller
TICS
Ted E. Haynes
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Film 

Honorable Mention: Makeup and Hairstyling 

Honorable Mention: Editing
CITY OF SALT
Alicia Oberle Farmer
United States
 

Best Student Film 

Best Cinematography 

Honorable Mention: Production Design

BATTERYMAN
Kehan Chen
China
 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
A SPOONFUL OF STARDUST
Kulagina Natalia
Russian Federation
 

Best Inspirational Film
L'ORO DI FAMIGLIA
Emanuele Pisano
Italy
 

Best First Time Director
DIAMONDS & RUST
Ashley Rebecca Farley
Not Specified
 

Honorable Mention: Horror
BENEATH - A CAVE HORROR FILM
JJ Perez
United States
 

Best Animated Film
PENSIONERS CHIPS EPISODE 5 US PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN

Joachim Weber
Germany
 

Best Comedy 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling 

Honorable Mention: Sound Design

BRAIN ENGAGEMENT
Patrick Neff
United States
 

Best Super Short Film
A STORY CALLED LIFE
Akshata Honnavar
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Web/Tv Series
WHAT BRINGS YOU IN? EP1
Emmy Newman
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Script
AROUSED

Barry Jay Stich
United States
 

Best LGBTQ
REVEAL
Rich Varville Jeff Willy
United States


Best Original Story 

Best VFX 

Honorable Mention: Original Screenplay 

Honorable Mention: Costume Design

IDENTITY CHECK
Patrick Devaney
United States 


Best Web/Tv Series 

Best Actress 

Honorable Mention: Original Song

AMERICAN TOURIST: NIGHTMARE IN THAILAND

Bradley Stryker
United States 


Honorable Mention: Drama
LIFE UNDEFINED
Dan Whitehead
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
A GIRL'S NIGHT IN
Timothy Haug
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
STRANGE LIGHTS
Brian Eric Johnson
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
THE ONE AND ONLY JEWISH MISS AMERICA
David Arond
United States
 

Best Thriller 

Honorable Mention: Actress
VINCENT
Nicholas Andrews
Australia
 

Best Feature Script
THE BLOSSOMS

Matt Evans
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
DISTANCE
Jesse Edwards
United States
 

Best Drama
THE LIGHT THIEF
Eva Daoud
Spain
 

Honorable Mention: Music Video
THE REAL EXORCIST
Koutaro Ishida
Japan
 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director
HIRED
Tony Raud
France
 

Best Music Video
DEVOTCHKA "DONE WITH THOSE DAYS”
Marcin Biegunajtys, Nick Urata
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Student Film 

MAE
Emily Messana
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Director Short Film
RESILIENT
Lexa Davis
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary 

Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film 

ONE BREATH
klaus Heinzler
Germany
 

Best Editing 

Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film
FINDING HOME
Jim Underwood
United States 

Sponsors & Partners

image6
image7